,
Message sent from:

The Governing Body

The Saxonbury Federation Governing Body has been appointed to set the strategic direction and vision for both Frant and Mark Cross Church of England Schools. All business runs through Full Governing Body Meetings and governors take responsibility for leading each area of responsibility.

As Church of England schools, the majority of the Governing Body is appointed by the Foundation, the Church of England. Other Governors are appointed by the Local Authority and Staff and Parent elections.

If you would like to contact the Governors, please email clerk@markcrossce.e-sussex.sch.uk or write to Clerk to Governors, Mark Cross CE Primary School, Mark Cross, Crowborough, East Sussex. TN6 3PJ.

Co-Chairs of Governors: Tanya Lopez and Alex Marshall.

Governors of The Saxonbury Federation 2017-18

Governor

Governor type (Appointed/Elected by)

Lead Positions/Roles

Business and/or

Pecuniary Interests

Date

Appointed

Term of Office

End Date

Attendance Record

(2017-18)

% of meetings entitled to attend

Marcus Breese

Parent

(Parents at Frant CE Primary)

Strategic Working Party.

Pay Committee.

Spouse is a staff member at Frant.

Parent at Frant CE Primary.

23.05.16

22.05.20

To be completed at year end

Joanna Challis

Staff

(Saxonbury Federation staff)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

19.10.15

18.10.19

Amanda Gander-Miller

Ex-Officio Governor

(By virtue of role as Acting Executive Head)

(Governing Body)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

01.09.17

At end of contract as Acting Executive Head

Lucy Hazeldine

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

30.06.16

 

29.06.20

Allison Holton

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Vice Chair of Governors.

English.

School Improvement Partner Gov.

 

None declared.

29.10.15

28.10.19

Gary Kendall

Associate Member No voting rights

(Governing Body)

Finance & Facilities

Maths.

Curriculum – other, including Assessment.

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

21.10.15

20.10.19

Tanya Lopez

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Co-Chair of Governors.

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Governor Training

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

27.06.16

26.06.20

Alex Marshall

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

Co-Chair of Governors.

 

06.06.16

05.06.20

Rev. Nigel Mason

Ex-Officio Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Ethos.

Admissions.

 

None declared.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Minister at St Marks.

Rev. James Packman

Ex-Officio Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

 

None declared.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Minister at St Albans

Nic Ramsden

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Safeguarding.

E-Safety.

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

27.06.16

26.06.20

Robert Selby

Parent

(Parents at Mark Cross CE Primary)

Health and Safety, including Outdoor Educational Visits).

 

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

19.10.15

18.10.19

John Simmonds

Local Authority

(LA and Governing Body)

Education & Standards

Early Years.

 

Parent at Frant CE Primary.

12.10.16

11.10.20

 

Governors of The Saxonbury Federation 2016-17

Governor

Governor type (Appointed/Elected by)

Lead Positions/Roles

Business and/or

Pecuniary Interests

Date

Appointed

Term of Office

End Date

Attendance Record

(2016-17)

% of meetings entitled to attend

Marcus Breese

Parent

(Parents at Frant CE Primary)

Strategic Working Party.

Pay Committee.

Spouse is a staff member at Frant.

Parent at Frant CE Primary.

23.05.16

22.05.20

62

Joanna Challis

Staff

(Saxonbury Federation staff)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

19.10.15

18.10.19

87

Clara Dennison

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

(Chair of Governors until 26.06.17)

Executive Head Appraisal.

Partnership Group.

 

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

09.10.15

26.06.17

79

Alison Flynn

Ex-Officio Governor (By virtue of role as Executive Head)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Executive Head.

92

Amanda Gander-Miller

Associate Member No voting rights

(Governing Body)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

21.10.15

At end of contract as Head of Schools.

71

Lucy Hazeldine

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

 

Staff Member at Saxonbury Federation.

30.06.16

 

29.06.20

77

Allison Holton

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

English.

 

None declared.

29.10.15

28.10.19

83

Gary Kendall

Associate Member No voting rights

(Governing Body)

Maths.

Curriculum – other, including Assessment.

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

21.10.15

20.10.19

57

Alistair Kinley

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Policies.

None declared.

29.10.15

30.11.16

60

Tanya Lopez

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Governor Training

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

27.06.16

26.06.20

93

Alex Marshall

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

(Vice Chair of Governors until 26.06.17)

Chair of Governors.

Finance and Budgets.

 

06.06.16

05.06.20

91

Rev. Nigel Mason

Ex-Officio Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Ethos.

Admissions.

 

None declared.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Minister at St Marks.

56

Rev. James Packman

Ex-Officio Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

 

None declared.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Minister at St Albans

64

Nic Ramsden

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Safeguarding.

E-Safety.

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

27.06.16

26.06.20

50

Robert Selby

Parent

(Parents at Mark Cross CE Primary)

Health and Safety, including Outdoor Educational Visits).

 

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

19.10.15

18.10.19

73

John Simmonds

Local Authority

(LA and Governing Body)

Early Years.

 

Parent at Frant CE Primary.

12.10.16

11.10.20

92

Governors of The Saxonbury Federation 2015-16

Governor

Governor type (Appointed/Elected by)

Lead Positions/Roles

Business and/or

Pecuniary Interests

Date

Appointed

Term of Office

End Date

Attendance Record

(2015-16)

% of meetings entitled to attend

Marcus Breese

Parent

(Parents at Frant CE Primary)

Strategic Working Party.

Spouse is a staff member at Frant.

23.05.16

22.05.20

100

Joanna Challis

Staff

(Saxonbury Federation staff)

E-Safety.

Strategic Working Party.

Staff member at Frant CE Primary.

Parent Governor at Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar.

19.10.15

18.10.19

100

Clara Dennison

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Chair of Governors

Early Years.

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Personnel/Pay.

Executive Head Appraisal.

Admissions.

Strategic Working Party.

Parent at Mark Cross CE Primary.

09.10.15

08.10.19

86

Alison Flynn

Ex-Officio Governor (By virtue of role as Executive Head)

Executive Headteacher.

Admissions.

Strategic Working Party.

Staff Member of Saxonbury Federation.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Executive Head.

100

Amanda Gander-Miller

Associate Member

No voting rights

(Governing Body)

Head of School at Mark Cross CE Primary.

Staff Member at Mark Cross CE Primary.

21.10.15

At end of contract as Head of School.

86

Judith Hardy

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Safeguarding.

Personnel.

Admissions.

Pay.

None declared.

29.10.15

03.02.16

0

 

Allison Holton

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Curriculum.

Early Years.

English.

Strategic Working Party.

None declared.

29.10.15

28.10.19

100

Nick Jeal

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Health & Safety.

 

None declared.

21.10.15

06.06.16

83

Nick Jeal

Associate Member

No voting rights

(Governing Body)

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

Health & Safety.

 

None declared.

07.06.16

29.06.16

100

Gary Kendall

Associate Member

No voting rights

(Governing Body)

Finance.

Maths.

None declared.

21.10.15

20.10.19

83

Ellie King

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

 

Staff Member at Mark Cross CE Primary.

21.10.15

29.06.16

86

Alistair Kinley

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Policies.

None declared.

29.10.15

28.10.19

43

Chris Laker

Associate Member

No voting rights

(Governing Body)

Head of School at Frant CE Primary.

Staff Member at Frant CE Primary.

21.10.15

At end of contract as Head of School.

71

Tanya Lopez

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

 

Parent at Mark Cross.

27.06.16

26.06.20

100

Alex Marshall

Parent

(Parents at Frant CE Primary)

Vice Chair of Governors.

Finance.

Executive Head Appraisal.

Maths.

Pay.

None declared.

19.10.15

23.05.16

100

Alex Marshall

Co-opted

(Governing Body)

Vice Chair of Governors.

Finance.

Executive Head Appraisal.

Maths.

Pay.

 

06.06.16

05.06.20

100

Rev. Nigel Mason

Ex-Officio Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Ethos.

Admissions.

Strategic Working Party.

None declared.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Minister at St Marks.

29

Patricia Morley

Local Authority Governor

(LA and Governing Body)

Safeguarding.

Governor training.

English.

None declared.

21.10.15

29.06.16

57

Rev. James Packman

Ex-Officio Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Ethos.

Curriculum.

Strategic Working Party.

None declared.

19.10.15

At end of contract as Minister at St Albans

71

Nic Ramsden

Foundation (Chichester Diocesan Board of Education)

Safeguarding

Parent at Mark Cross.

27.06.16

26.06.20

100

Robert Selby

Parent

(Parents at Mark Cross CE Primary)

Health and Safety.

Premises.

E-Safety.

None declared.

19.10.15

18.10.19

86

John Simmonds

Associate Member

No voting rights

(Governing Body)

 

Parent at Frant.

06.06.16

05.06.20

100

 

Governing Body to Mark Cross CE Primary until Federation

Governor

Category (Appointed/Elected by)

Start of term

of office

End of term

of office

Committee membership

See key below

Specific additional responsibilities

See key below

Attendance

%

Ellie BAGLEY

Staff (Elected by staff)

01.09.14

19.10.15

PSC

EWP

 

90

Clara DENNISON

Foundation (Diocesan Board of Education)

01.09.14

19.10.15

PSC

FPC

EWP

Vice-Chair of FGB.

Chair of PSC.

Literacy.

Governor Training.

86

Alison FLYNN

Ex-Officio (By virtue of role as Executive Headteacher)

01.09.15

19.10.15

FPC

PSC

Executive Headteacher.

100

Amanda GANDER-MILLER

Associate (Governing Body)

01.09.14

19.10.15

PSC

EWP

Head of School.

100

Judith HARDY

Foundation (Diocesan Board of Education)

01.09.14

19.10.15

EWP

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.

71

Mike HICKSON

Foundation (Diocesan Board of Education)

01.09.14

19.10.15

PSC

FPC

Chair of FPC.

Health and Safety.

93

Gillian HINTON

Parent (Elected by parents)

10.07.14

19.10.15

PSC

FPC

 

71

Gary KENDALL

Parent (Elected by parents)

01.09.14

19.10.15

FPC

Maths.

82

Rev. Nigel MASON

Ex-Officio (By virtue of role as Minister at St Marks)

04.09.14

19.10.15

EWP

Chair of EWP.

43

Patricia MORLEY

Local Authority (LA and Governing Body)

23.07.13

19.10.15

PSC

FPC

Chair of FGB.

Safeguarding.

Early Years.

100

Paul SHEFFORD

Ex-Officio (By virtue of role as Executive Headteacher)

April 2014

31.08.15

PSC

FPC

Executive Headteacher.

100

Anne WATSON

Foundation (Diocesan Board of Education)

01.09.14

19.10.15

EWP

 

57

FGB – Full Governing Body.

PSC – Policy and Standards Committee.

FPC – Finance and Premises Committee.

EWP – Ethos Working Party.